Kalki Koechlin

Kalki Koechlin

Born :January 9, 1983 (age 28)
Other names :Kali
Occupation :Actress
Years active :2008–present

Kalki Koechlin is an Indian actress of French descent who debuted in Anurag Kashyap's critically acclaimed 2009 Hindi film

Dev.D. She played the character of Chandramukhi in Dev.D, which is a modern take on Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay's Bengali

novella Devdas.

Koechlin was born to French parents in a small village in Pondicherry. Her parents had come to India as hippies 38 years

ago and settled there after they fell in love with the country. Her parents are devotees of Sri Aurobindo

Koechlin later decided to move to Mumbai to try her luck in Hindi cinema. She was doing modeling assignments for

television commercials before being shortlisted for the role of Chandramukhi (Chanda) in Dev.D. Koechlin can speak Tamil,

English and French while she had to learn Hindi to prepare for her role in Dev.D


She won The Hindu Metro Plus Playwright Award 2009 along with Prashant Prakash for their co-authored entry Skeleton Woman.

She had also acted in the play Hair directed by Ajay Krishnan. She won the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress for her

performance in her debut film Dev.D.

Kristen Stewart wallpapers

Wrecked Trailer

(ifc midnight)


Release Date: April 1, 2011

Director: Michael Greenspan
Writer: Christopher Dodd
Cast: Adrien Brody, Caroline Dhavernas, Ryan Robbins, Adrian Holmes, Jacob Blair
Plot: A man trapped in a car wreck at the bottom of a ravine must overcome incredible odds to survive.
Genre: Thriller

IMDb: Link Official Website: Link


10 Japan Earthquake and Tsunami Pictures.. Must See...

japan earthquake
japan earthquake
japan earthquake
japan earthquake
japan earthquake
japan earthquake
japan earthquake
japan earthquake
japan earthquake
japan earthquake

The Greatest Movie Ever Sold Trailer

The Greatest Movie Ever Sold
(sony pictures classics)

The Greatest Movie Ever Sold

Release Date: April 22, 2011

Director: Morgan Spurlock
Writers: Morgan Spurlock, Jeremy Chilnick
Cast: Morgan Spurlock, Ben Silverman, Noam Chomsky, OK Go, Ralph Nader
Plot: A documentary about branding, advertising and product placement that is financed and made possible by brands, advertising and product placement.
Genre: Documentary | Comedy

IMDb: Link Official Website: Link

Trailer :

Larry Crowne (2011)(Trailer)

Larry Crowne
(universal pictures)


After losing his job, a middle-aged man reinvents himself by going back to college.

Release Date:July 1, 2011
Director:Tom Hanks
Writers: Tom Hanks, Nia Vardalos
Cast:Tom Hanks, Julia Roberts, Bryan Cranston, Cedric the Entertainer, Taraji P. Henson, Gugu Mbatha Raw, Wilmer Valderrama, Pam Grier, Rami Malek, George Takei, Grace Gummer, Rita Wilson, Jon Seda
Genre: Comedy | Drama